Quick Answer: Is I 9 Form Mandatory?

Who needs an I 9 form?

All U.S.

employers must properly complete Form I-9 for each individual they hire for employment in the United States.

This includes citizens and noncitizens.

Both employees and employers (or authorized representatives of the employer) must complete the form..

What happens if you don’t fill out an i9?

Failing to timely complete an I-9 for employee or doing a really bad job of it can result in fines of $110 to over $1000 per employee for the first infraction. These fines impact large and small business alike.

How long can an employee work without an I 9?

The verification can be completed before the employee begins work for pay; The latest — three days after the new hire’s first day of work for pay, unless the employee will work for fewer than three days; for them, you must verify no later than the first day of work for pay.

Do you have to fill out an I 9 every year?

Employers are required to reverify an employee’s documentation only when the employee’s employment authorization document (EAD) or receipt has expired. Reverification should occur no later than the actual expiration date of the work authorization.

What triggers an I 9 audit?

An I-9 audit can be triggered for a number of reasons, including random samples and reporting by disgruntled employees (or ex-employees). Certain business sectors, for example food production, are especially susceptible to I-9 audits, and “silent raids” by ICE.

How long is an I 9 good for?

three yearsEmployers who complete and retain Form I-9 in paper format only must retain the Form I-9 with the original handwritten signatures. Employers must retain Forms I-9 for three years after the date of hire or one year after the date the individual’s employment is terminated, whichever is later.

When did I 9 forms become mandatory?

All employers must complete and retain Form I-9, Employment Eligibility Verification, for every person they hire for employment after Nov. 6, 1986, in the U.S. as long as the person works for pay or other type of payment.

Do interns need to complete an i9?

Interns do not complete an I-9 unless they receive something of value from the employer in exchange for their labor and services. This is known as remuneration. Unremunerated individuals, including interns/student trainees, are not required to complete an I-9.

Can an employer fill out your i9?

Employers must complete and sign Section 2 of Form I-9, Employment Eligibility Verification, within 3 business days of the date of hire of their employee (the hire date means the first day of work for pay). For example, if your employee began work for pay on Monday, you must complete Section 2 by Thursday of that week.

Can you work without i9?

Technically, yes, an employee can work in the U.S. without an Employment Eligibility Verification Form, known as Form I-9. But she cannot work without proving that she’s eligible for employment in the United States. … The employer has a duty to verify employment eligibility for every employee.

Can you complete an I 9 before the actual start date?

The ability to select a future first day of employment does not change any policy, including the rule that prohibits prescreening. A prospective employee must have accepted an employment offer before you may complete Form I-9 and create a case in E-Verify.

Can you accept copies of documents for I 9?

May I accept a copy of a document from an employee? No. Employees must present original documents. The only exception is that an employee may present a certified copy of a birth certificate.

Is SSN required on i9?

Employees may voluntarily provide their Social Security number, or leave this field blank. However, if you are enrolled in E-Verify, your employees must provide their Social Security number.